CityPop. (2011)Violent
Crime
MurderRapeAggravated
Assault
Property
Crime
BurglaryLarceny-
theft
Motor
vehicle
theft
Arson
Adelanto32,1381641183411188541036311215
Agoura Hills20,569150131125574168131
Alameda74,68020711594971,8983151,32326015
Albany18,757370426747685338532
Alhambra84,0661521757871,8913121,3622176
Aliso Viejo48,385300282043775349132
Alturas2,860180321354153634
American Canyon19,68344031922527126356451
Anaheim340,2181,281151054467158,4931,4105,9641,11926
Anderson10,0497513106141781298384
Antioch103,5758185212905023,8731,3351,57196756
Apple Valley69,94815741653841,9526851,05221516
Arcadia57,027681524381,6994081,206854
Arcata17,43448051231624744995120
Arroyo Grande17,4552300419344882381813
Artesia16,7166601313432797185450
Arvin19,531165101514952916425011518
Atascadero28,64367011848702165502353
Atherton6,995300031351112132
Atwater28,4991290537871,23035577310214
Auburn13,4875213103829758202370
Avalon3,772180021651132990
Avenal15,68769138571849282102
Azusa46,906239014491761,0482776411304
Bakersfield351,5681,86618395481,26114,8404,3218,1232,396125
Baldwin Park76,27624219901421,6013158834036
Banning29,9511594930116710351273860
Barstow22,905185212481238222764071395
Bear Valley5,2335000593137910
Beaumont37,31189261467980216676886
Bell35,8942910141011768012353941720
Bellflower77,5172864141161521,8324819074449
Bell Gardens42,5671708578797941363103482
Belmont26,13916026845498308482
Belvedere2,092000001851300
Benicia27,314401611224091442075811
Berkeley113,9034821193401225,0649763,46062825
Beverly Hills34,51058123421974269675305
Big Bear Lake5,078271222226577171172
Biggs1,7271202192791350
Bishop3,9251601114110297920
Blythe21,062693110556952724032011
Bradbury1,06000000126510
Brawley25,246540812341,047399551973
Brea39,744580127301,4192021,156612
Brentwood52,08611801246601,0802497716018
Brisbane4,332100019112178692
Broadmoor4,22580242602227110
Buellton4,8857021465154550
Buena Park81,47723038761431,8793101,23033921
Burbank104,555191117681052,5553951,92623411
Burlingame29,14551141927639146434590
Calabasas23,32911003829176205101
Calexico39,0251121628771,3945275293384
California City14,286710121049510255228270
Calimesa7,9721000371595285222
Calistoga5,2165011360144240
Camarillo65,9687921017508821606754719
Campbell39,8129601136491,3783079201517
Canyon Lake10,685210111922534160310
Capitola10,035281281759865518151
Carlsbad106,566210411351601,9704681,3751272
Carmel3,7663001278195900
Carpinteria13,193240331820443149121
Carson92,7924445131063202,4925731,3605599
Cathedral City51,802226415531541,7837907132807
Ceres45,95116406501081,6923741,03728113
Cerritos49,618840451291,7613751,2211653
Chico87,200245537921112,1154871,33729129
Chino78,90024729581782,0725301,34120112
Chino Hills75,67868041648978264624903
Chowchilla18,94082024764531842333611
Chula Vista246,7836706342333975,0078073,31688436
Citrus Heights84,2803341151271913,3336072,38634012
City of Angels3,881160301360282930
Claremont35,337320119128502076014226
Clayton11,02580125101257332
Clearlake15,429143214211066992513678115
Cloverdale8,7191103171592112993
Clovis96,755211426551263,9339142,60841113
Coachella41,18327615761941,6974679722586
Coalinga13,5371141451046762234203315
Colma1,81311016424633202110
Colton52,7671894890871,55844684426813
Colusa6,04140022126368190
Commerce12,97411605466594911750732510
Compton97,5891,06717453806252,8658001,20286339
Concord123,5024307191672373,8038982,2686379
Corcoran25,10576111361355106207420
Corning7,753570494434965263213
Corona154,165200210105833,3547052,29835120
Coronado24,987250261748368376390
Costa Mesa111,253231430831143,5345242,74326714
Cotati7,350350352797325960
Covina48,35814211043881,7193721,1951524
Crescent City7,733600294928689182150
Cudahy24,0851670760100371491951271
Culver City39,3401462674641,6691991,3631070
Cupertino58,98746141823711139555175
Cypress48,36460181833857150647604
Daly City102,312184114591101,8803221,30825015
Dana Point33,7435300548627101489370
Danville42,5332600719493102361304
Davis66,39311423338411,4893981,0009110
Delano53,66522017481641,64477351335840
Del Mar4,210160211317929135150
Del Rey Oaks1,6434003156124312
Desert Hot Springs26,243334414552611,4635946931766
Diamond Bar56,19758262426778254473515
Dinuba21,70515600211357652973661025
Dixon18,567440473335575237432
Dorris950700163282310
Dos Palos5,008400033717750105222
Downey113,0863902232041613,8767692,0541,0534
Duarte21,57260051639427110263542
Dublin46,57779041659642115478494
Dunsmuir1,6693002171165230
East Palo Alto28,4862638191071298244272391580
Eastvale54,299461320229631996371273
El Cajon100,6475292281873122,4686031,44342214
El Centro43,099165211361162,2846951,42416515
El Cerrito23,8261040358439232285871081
Elk Grove154,814523318984043,2706642,28232414
El Monte114,8094211331961912,2865441,1366066
El Segundo16,85038041519550161338511
Emeryville10,19920802731331,2571619771193
Encinitas60,218140010271031,037222722930
Escalon7,216190001928289174190
Escondido145,6034953281772873,2105572,15649719
Etna74620002114520
Eureka27,51112212835581,6444471,01218516
Exeter10,45545111033342138180245
Fairfax7,5282301022123279420
Fairfield106,5594255211482512,9745722,05534713
Farmersville10,712371043224779134342
Ferndale1,3874000486200
Fillmore15,1783202171323035164312
Firebaugh7,6381200481315262170
Folsom73,0528411533351,5103161,1167815
Fontana198,3747205392414354,2351,0412,4117839
Fort Bragg7,359410153531178223103
Fort Jones849400131541100
Fortuna12,0665601163938176280254
Foster City30,9262611222395107255338
Fountain Valley55,963791814561,279273941651
Fowler5,635450124217843106292
Fremont216,6063842351561913,9521,2062,30344319
Fresno500,4802,91535511,0201,80925,4215,71314,9284,780136
Fullerton136,7503062251041753,5506432,54835911
Galt23,92544012518421111266449
Gardena59,5212812111391291,4533957892694
Garden Grove172,8924492191712573,3877172,24242817
Gilroy49,39520418651301,3822071,0061697
Glendale193,9732580141081363,4526232,5063235
Glendora50,662650735231,3091851,068562
Goleta30,239400482838398268171
Gonzales8,28323018141213161294
Grand Terrace12,182170141223877127340
Grass Valley13,0116407134445377339373
Greenfield16,5228254294430687168518
Gridley6,661620235725168148351
Grover Beach13,3113601032332277211343
Guadalupe7,1638011658183643
Gustine5,58534125261484681211
Hanford54,60117427481171,4472861,00215912
Hawaiian Gardens14,4226700303721641120553
Hawthorne85,2846235253022912,1245981,13639010
Hayward145,8815797443601683,7829881,6931,10116
Healdsburg11,3861404282425418710
Hemet79,5823615151242173,4721,1731,9113883
Hercules24,3433302102131294174441
Hermosa Beach19,73562171638605130450251
Hesperia91,233313225951912,2496681,18140020
Hidden Hills1,878000001541100
Highland53,728236410811411,45755664126014
Hillsborough10,9520000073294130
Hollister35,339158410281166212512977312
Holtville6,009301021063165103
Hughson6,71871123981964150
Huntington Beach192,2264064341082604,5897533,58425220
Huntington Park58,7974871103171592,1002091,1287638
Huron6,8331000521741504473337
Imperial14,93180008882248180
Imperial Beach26,63314306151224331191931213
Indian Wells5,016000001514710220
Indio76,9304303241102932,6107881,4533695
Industry222440222201,1361147882345
Inglewood110,96280813333434192,5825681,45955532
Ione8,0111901117109278021
Irvine214,87212021140673,2805132,64911817
Irwindale1,439262222019446121270
Jackson4,70618021151704911470
Kensington5,13731011932851140
Kerman13,703601618355481172991321
King City13,0257019555264111113404
Kingsburg11,5166402458369105209552
La Canada Flintridge20,48414023934994243122
Lafayette24,17490225393110251320
Laguna Beach22,9906206650604115465241
Laguna Hills30,7014502113259795475272
Laguna Niguel63,71943031327666118524244
Laguna Woods16,382800531452511640
La Habra60,94720103471511,3702331,0261111
La Habra Heights5,3887011571293841
Lake Elsinore52,4301220343761,6114809082232
Lake Forest78,17289212264947140763448
Lakeport4,80919023142615420070
Lake Shastina2,4370000000000
Lakewood80,98921429981051,8993411,2952634
La Mesa57,736227111931221,5333089972288
La Mirada49,097810320588071295361423
Lancaster158,4748514422735323,2169861,84338735
La Palma15,75111126225563169232
La Puente40,28415736441045941362941642
La Quinta37,90718813331511,428477901501
La Verne31,42863011349647135481314
Lawndale33,154175577291447157196941
Lemon Grove25,61813714291034161052081030
Lemoore24,819812612617031304967713
Lincoln43,3222917516487170267506
Lindsay11,9067010105928973180362
Livermore81,920267314392111,7763661,28312710
Livingston13,21275051060350180135352
Lodi62,86423627891382,4397131,50721912
Loma Linda23,53453061532534144306841
Lomita20,4948725245633490207374
Lompoc42,933275228212249712326924726
Long Beach467,6912,857251121,3201,40012,8163,2757,3292,212103
Los Alamitos11,58412006630480195293
Los Altos29,3176022226955203112
Los Altos Hills8,0154010361332623
Los Angeles3,837,20720,04529782810,0778,84386,33017,26453,46915,5971,376
Los Banos36,39516837291291,1773976761041
Los Gatos29,75942041721627122464417
Lynwood70,592609482833141,39342949646822
Madera62,1384061151152751,4426085283060
Malibu12,794150221126876182100
Mammoth Lakes8,331380542924466156221
Manhattan Beach35,54844061028891204654332
Manteca67,88520647531422,3675111,59026619
Marina19,95049161725482130328246
Martinez36,245680521428381914991481
Marysville12,214101161183460154231757
Maywood27,717155205499358901351332
McFarland12,8565701104621280904213
Menifee78,430532223261,6114509012606
Mendota11,143642220403801142085824
Menlo Park32,40249222025617196386352
Merced79,8865038201493263,1598022,04431342
Millbrae21,7852801918403105264343
Mill Valley14,0661302471825511890
Milpitas67,57510221059311,8242991,31521012
Mission Viejo94,402790330461,216193983404
Modesto203,5301,41314674259078,8942,1215,4101,36356
Monrovia37,02075013440904150675791
Montague1,46040004167722
Montclair37,09519117811021,6942211,1703034
Montebello63,2351741697701,83767176640042
Monterey28,13718826401401,190229920418
Monterey Park60,9781021160401,0392136351910
Monte Sereno3,380000002071301
Moorpark34,8262701101636583261217
Moraga16,2049051317234121172
Moreno Valley195,6387327323303635,7622,0952,7679003
Morgan Hill38,327421816176901384708213
Morro Bay10,35420032151442811330
Mountain View74,93715307411051,3531671,0861003
Mount Shasta3,4346000680254870
Murrieta104,68210521334561,4953481,03111610
Napa77,819224124471521,6153441,1321399
National City59,2713721121372221,8143001,0464686
Needles4,9011310391988590231
Nevada City3,10418011161233181110
Newark43,07317018551061,3863859001013
Newman10,344220051726161164360
Newport Beach86,18711601627732,2234411,7028011
Norco27,38134041218649185390741
Norwalk106,7903715101382182,2744761,15664221
Novato52,51410801024749922157077010
Oakdale20,91844051326900286530840
Oakland395,3176,6521042023,3652,98120,9045,1709,4296,305138
Oakley35,84979331360526126314864
Oceanside169,0506207581813743,8497922,70435322
Ojai7,54925026171713213630
Ontario165,8514936272092514,8589393,05786222
Orange138,0201573682662,6524452,0012069
Orinda17,8504002222483130111
Orland7,377310152520863107383
Oroville15,7296711023337592264656814
Oxnard200,2256198262743113,4995772,56335926
Pacifica37,672440473348489350453
Pacific Grove15,218240032129710418493
Palmdale154,5467859382464923,2739591,90640829
Palm Desert49,015762240322,1475931,4391153
Palm Springs45,076256116881512,3047421,26629616
Palo Alto65,160640324371,2482869233912
Palos Verdes Estates13,59650113118407170
Paradise26,526780101454462200220420
Paramount54,734255161291191,62126888446915
Pasadena138,7344357261782243,6721,0112,38227925
Paso Robles30,143952111270832148632522
Patterson20,653561217366192262701232
Perris69,1901673393682,1245889745620
Petaluma58,62214001123106884131693609
Pico Rivera63,682243711871381,5682239993467
Piedmont10,7928007128288148461
Pinole18,606831133485561083281203
Pismo Beach7,745310252431584205260
Pittsburg64,0081453776591,9055549154362
Placentia51,12782122554891203627615
Placerville10,5116814105321861135222
Pleasant Hill33,542720329401,4492141,13210310
Pleasanton71,111590424311,215182949845
Pomona150,81092711543395234,4448902,57897617
Porterville54,80222625581611,9375191,2221963
Port Hueneme21,9785204143436992244335
Poway48,37394081769615163413391
Rancho Cordova65,5383245121091981,9044981,1112955
Rancho Cucamonga167,2122936131031713,9151,1732,38136111
Rancho Mirage17,4201901612723243444360
Rancho Palos Verdes42,13336111123550182342262
Rancho Santa Margarita48,416320192236866284183
Red Bluff14,241104131783724218481251
Redding90,9177013631005353,3968232,2373364
Redlands69,55519731890862,6215311,76632425
Redondo Beach67,53316803541111,6013131,208803
Redwood City77,71817702663881,4874369181339
Reedley24,4782021829164533178275802
Rialto100,3374806182042522,9789341,52452021
Richmond104,9201,03526393036674,5461,6511,5331,36232
Ridgecrest27,94111621214885211922923715
Rio Dell3,4084011255114131
Rio Vista7,44745002431615889144
Ripon14,46516025930944246191
Riverbank22,94562021446610244288782
Riverside307,4431,31013574587829,6312,0806,2781,27349
Rocklin57,644620722331,0922677636211
Rohnert Park41,453193116151618011545955210
Rolling Hills1,88200000147610
Rolling Hills Estates8,162600331624311540
Rosemead54,39617001369881,1402666771972
Roseville120,184248124431803,5415342,78622111
Ross2,443100013692610
Sacramento471,9723,354361341,1622,02218,5634,14111,0873,335146
Salinas152,2101,11515343746924,4921,1402,1891,16322
San Anselmo12,48125013212477716371
San Bernardino212,3921,86130777201,0348,4612,3594,4461,65660
San Bruno41,597871833459171096741344
San Clemente64,269550515358792066314211
Sand City338501318728320
San Diego1,316,9195,104382931,4563,31729,7095,84017,6106,259153
San Dimas33,76378041757562133390393
San Fernando23,92310303366443099270613
San Francisco814,7015,374501313,0882,10532,8864,40824,3044,174161
San Gabriel40,185107024164553167338481
Sanger24,55531429202839852975231654
San Jacinto44,7191184443671,4625077661893
San Jose957,0623,206392261,1011,84021,9724,22312,6285,121165
San Juan Capistrano35,0005624163445071345345
San Leandro85,9493677192171243,2056711,95757714
San Luis Obispo45,64913422434741,7823301,34510725
San Marcos84,766233019601541,4243589081587
San Marino13,3021102361926112920
San Mateo98,350246120691561,7323061,2881384
San Pablo29,482256361261211,3423475544416
San Rafael58,391200220651131,4733091,01115313
San Ramon72,99627001116869166640635
Santa Ana328,3431,31313625916476,5751,0674,2221,286101
Santa Barbara89,449319037802022,7565412,1249116
Santa Clara117,83717721467942,9334092,20232220
Santa Clarita178,393262518761632,5685671,76623519
Santa Cruz60,6514801231133433,3565682,60318512
Santa Fe Springs16,4141071645551,1331408331603
Santa Maria100,7237167181535382,4296551,5102649
Santa Monica90,7913691241292152,9714832,3001887
Santa Paula29,666130174577475104319521
Santa Rosa169,7886825581344853,7066372,79427516
Santee54,0411321838859772046661072
Saratoga30,278161121221462139139
Sausalito7,144601141965213950
Scotts Valley11,71613023827963200161
Seal Beach24,4523081813530133367301
Seaside33,4131120723826331494315310
Sebastopol7,466800081623012572
Selma23,49220909361641,2603397221993
Shafter17,188412311255081622638319
Sierra Madre11,045100118137389540
Signal Hill11,1463203131647199312602
Simi Valley125,6981160941661,6973141,27810514
Solana Beach13,0183301122024368158170
Soledad26,04174242246251125105210
Solvang5,3075010468224241
Sonoma10,77332010312215715772
Sonora4,961300481842869342172
South El Monte20,352122064175376751841173
South Gate95,5065806102692952,8934181,2941,18114
South Lake Tahoe21,6551301522102429153260161
South Pasadena25,92033061413480141281582
South San Francisco64,38013811347771,32741276415119
Stallion Springs2,5173000395311
Stanton38,6351411753806291393901007
St. Helena5,88240103113129471
Stockton295,1364,15558901,3232,68415,4634,1339,6511,67986
Suisun City28,44150052124691186438672
Sunnyvale141,72815032168581,9703931,35122614
Susanville18,1588104869313108194112
Sutter Creek2,5307101563154713
Taft9,437510184234575243270
Tehachapi14,5832901721310108182200
Temecula101,274950754342,4065471,7001590
Temple City35,97650022028344111206272
Thousand Oaks128,17213711034921,7883191,4096012
Tiburon9,0675000587156931
Torrance147,14818521791752,7675091,95730111
Tracy83,89713801268582,1783901,58520312
Truckee16,3702001217259110137123
Tulare59,975343519552642,2105151,36533010
Tulelake1,022300032391400
Turlock69,355368116962552,5918061,43135420
Tustin76,428971739501,5132431,1671036
Twentynine Palms25,342790101059523229239554
Twin Cities21,42836051219481149302301
Ukiah16,264115041893427154250235
Union City70,333311391151841,7874591,0702587
Upland74,59918321480872,2145141,3493512
Vacaville93,515195320511211,6772611,26515121
Vallejo117,30590318534353975,2442,4681,7161,06046
Ventura107,6843261201351703,3206572,4681955
Vernon1133200191330830183951
Victorville117,2666866372613823,9311,3592,08648626
Villa Park5,8802000275125940
Visalia125,905486840953435,1211,1103,4665458
Vista94,9373870321212342,0254691,2133438
Walnut29,5154013828354107211364
Walnut Creek64,927691214522,0244221,4721306
Waterford8,555211221620161114260
Watsonville51,801281514921701,60532896731011
Weed3,002140011388305260
West Covina107,3452801201241353,2495262,2125111
West Hollywood34,8033370191251931,4372771,04111918
Westlake Village8,367400221815412521
Westminster90,756248311791552,5044091,8152804
Westmorland2,25110010114700
West Sacramento49,31717222461851,37625694917113
Wheatland3,4978000852183130
Whittier86,334334471002232,4684351,7792547
Wildomar32,554460616247191874111210
Williams5,183140111267273462
Willits4,9453001623100276491
Willows6,238220221822948165160
Windsor27,116650555533349271133
Winters6,702110128103257352
Woodlake7,36524113191443390211
Woodland56,120178128421071,18833872112923
Yorba Linda64,9894934933819152640273
Yountville2,967401034393310
Yreka7,85641024352574920172
Yuba City65,688210120571321,7953481,2771709
Yucaipa51,97111817248690026553510017
Yucca Valley20,94391162064569149355653
California State31,027,912128,1741,4276,23048,60571,912823,696187,580512,494123,6225,819
* Crime statistics from the 2011 FBI Uniform Crime Report (UCR)

Ready to Get Started? Call Now 1-866-946-8419

Call Now 1-866-946-8419